Glycolic acid (hydroxyacetic acid) is the smallest alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). In its purest form, glycolic acid is a crystalline, colourless solid. It is highly soluble in water (0.1 g/ml), alcohols, acetone, acetic acid and ethyl acetate, but only slightly soluble in ethyl ether and sparingly soluble in Hydrocarbon solvents. Glycolic acid is obtained mainly from from sugar cane, sugar beets and unripe grapes.
Uses
Due to its excellent capability to penetrate human skin, glycolic acid has many applications in skin care products, most frequently as a “chemical peel” performed by dermatologists (at concentrations of 20%-80%) or at-home kits (for safety reasons, at concentrations of around 10%). It can used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture….
In many cases it can reduce acne scarring, wrinkles, hyper-pigmentation and improve many other skin conditions. Once applied to the skin, glycolic acid reacts with the upper-most layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the (dead) skin cells together. This allows the outer skin to “dissolve” leaving the underlying, healthier, smoother, brighter-looking skin on the surface. Glycolic acid can also used for tattoo removal.
Other uses for this compound are found in the textile industry – as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavouring agent and also as a preservative. Glycolic acid is often included into emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink & paint, in order to improve their flow properties and impart a gloss finish.